Route Reports Ltd. Privacy Policy

[Website]

This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when use the Route Reports website

Our commitment to you

Route Reports is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Personal Data

What we need

Route Reports will be what is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, email, etc.

Why we need your personal information

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with marketing and support services in line with any agreement or contract you enter into with us. This includes providing you with service quotations and estimates and replying to service related queries via email or that you submit via the contact form on our website.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee the services we provide to you or for the purposes outlined on the form or page used to collect the information.

What we do with your personal information

Your personal information is accessible only by our staff in the UK, used to manage your account with us, and provide you with the services you contract with us to supply to you.

What we would like to do with your information

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our services. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or by writing to us. 

How long we keep your information

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the date you last entered into a financial transaction with us, after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How we protect your information

We will do all we can to make sure we hold your personal information in a secure way, and will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Examples of our security practices include:

  • Controlling electronic and physical access to systems to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it

  • Training staff to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong

  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

Requesting a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your personal information by emailing contact@routereports.com. We will complete a security check to ensure that you are the account holder. We will process your request within 28 days.

Requesting deletion or correction of your information

You can request deletion of correction of your personal information by emailing contact@routereports.com. We will complete a security check to ensure that you are the account holder. We will process your request within 28 days.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection coordinator who will investigate.

Our Data Protection coordinator:

Our data protection coordinator can be reached via email on contact@routereports.com, or by post at London Connectory, 160 Old Street, London, EC1V 9BP.

If you are not satisfied with our response

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with current legislation you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.